Privacy Policy

  

1. Introduction

The responsible handling of personal data is an essential criterion for VIS Management GmbH. 

We feel particularly obliged to protect the privacy of our customers, business partners and employees and to process all data in accordance with the applicable legal regulations. 

No data protection officer has been appointed, as this is not required by law. 

However, if you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact vis@liwest.at at any time. 

Collection of data:

Personal data is processed by us to ensure order processing, to intensify the business relationship and to fulfil legal obligations. 

Under no circumstances will your collected data be sold or otherwise marketed.


2. Website www.viennastudies.com

This website is operated by VIS Management GmbH with headquarters in Wels, Alois-Auer-Straße 15, hereinafter referred to as "we", "us" and "VIS". 

In this data protection declaration, we as the person responsible pursuant to Art. 4 para. 7 EU-DSGVO describe which data we collect when you visit our website and for what purpose we process it. All relevant contact data can be found in point 11 of this data protection declaration. 

We appreciate your trust and apply the utmost care and the highest security standards to protect your personal data from unauthorised access. 

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as your name, address, telephone number or date of birth. 

When processing your data, your legitimate interests will always be taken into account in accordance with the statutory provisions. Our data protection declaration is therefore in accordance with the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO) of the EU, the Data Protection Act (DSG 2018) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

In the following, we will inform you in detail about the scope and purpose of our data processing as well as your rights as a data subject. Please read our data protection declaration carefully before continuing to use our website and giving your consent to data processing if necessary.


3. Data storage when using the website

The use of our website is basically possible without providing personal data. However, there may be different regulations for the use of individual services, to which we will draw your attention separately. 

Apart from the cookies still described in detail, we only collect and store data that you yourself communicate to us by inserting them in our input masks or by interacting actively with our website in any other way. 

If you only use our website for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. Therefore, if you wish to visit our website, we collect the following data which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you and to guarantee its stability and security in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f EU DSGVO: 

- IP address

- Date and time of the request

- Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

- Content of the request

- Access status / http status code

- Amount of data transferred in each case 


4. Cookies

In addition to the aforementioned data, our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device assigned to the browser you are using and through which certain information is transmitted to the location that sets the cookie (here by us). Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your computer at the current state of technology, so they do not cause any damage. Cookies only serve to make our website more user-friendly and effective. They also enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit.

Some cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set and you only allow this in individual cases.

If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.


5. Web analysis

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (hereinafter referred to as "Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Cookies are used for this purpose to enable your users to analyse how they use the website. The information generated in this way is transferred to the Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Inc. under any circumstances.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.


6. Use of your data for marketing purposes / newsletter

We use your data in the area of marketing to intensify our business relationship with you in strict compliance with statutory regulations. 

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our free newsletter via our website. To do this, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter (tick the appropriate box).

As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your subscription. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time: Please use the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter.


7. Passing on the data

If it is necessary for the order processing and the application of our own product and service offer, we transmit your data to partner companies. Our partners have been carefully selected by us and are obliged by law to treat your data confidentially. Our partners are not permitted to pass on your data for their own purposes or to third parties. 


8. Further tools and applications

Our website also contains links to other websites; this is for information purposes only. These websites are not under our control and are therefore not covered by this privacy statement. If you activate a link, it is possible that the operator of this website collects data about you and processes it in accordance with its data protection declaration, which may differ from ours. 

On our website, we will in future offer interested parties the opportunity to register directly for a training programme online and then log on to our website to access the teaching content. 


9. Data storage and processing if you are interested in our education programs & courses

Personal data that goes beyond the information stored by cookies is only processed by us if you voluntarily provide us with it. We would therefore like to point out that name, address, e-mail address and telephone number are stored for the purpose of consultation and later contract processing. The data provided by you (via telephone call, e-mail, contact form VIS) are necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. 

We use the personal data provided by you exclusively within the scope of fulfilling the respective purpose of processing (e.g. sending the newsletter, registering for a training programme, sending information material and advertising, answering questions, enabling access to certain information) where necessary and/or permitted by law (in particular pursuant to Art. 6 EU-DSGVO) (e.g. sending advertising and information material to participants and existing customers). 

Data will not be transferred to third parties.

The purpose of processing your data is, depending on the processing activity, to carry out training programmes, to operate our website and to make company-specific information available in a targeted manner, including the presentation of the range of our training programmes and other services (marketing). Any further use of your data will only take place to the extent that you have expressly consented in advance. You can revoke your consent at any time for the future, as explained below. 

Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for contract fulfilment) of the DSGVO.


10. Storage period

If you do not register for an advanced training programme, the data stored by us which you have made available to us exclusively for customer service, marketing and information purposes will be deleted at the latest three years after our last contact. Your e-mail address for sending the newsletter will also be stored until you cancel your newsletter subscription.


11. Security 

We use numerous technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against manipulation, loss, destruction and against access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments on the Internet. 


12. Your rights

According to the data protection basic regulation DSGVO, the following rights and legal remedies are available to you as the person affected by our data processing:

- Right to information (Art. 15 EU-DSGVO)

- Right to rectification (Art. 16) and cancellation (Art. 17 EU-DSGVO)

- Right to limitation of processing (Art. 18 EU-DSGVO)

- Right to data transferability (Art. 20 EU-DSGVO)

- Right of objection (Art. 21 EU-DSGVO)

If you take a measure to enforce your rights under the DSGVO, VIS must comment on the requested measure immediately, but at the latest within one month after receipt of your application or comply with the application.

We will respond to all reasonable requests within the legal framework free of charge and as promptly as possible.

The Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at) is responsible for applications concerning violation of the right to information, violation of the right to confidentiality, correction or deletion.


13. You can reach us under the following contact data

VIS Management GmbH

Alois-Auer-Straße 15, 4600 Wels

Email: vis@liwest.at

Google Analytics - Privacy Notice

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Inc. under any circumstances.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.